The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (the PPIP Act) and Australian Privacy Principles regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that INSEARCH holds about you. When you applied to INSEARCH, the application form and terms and conditions included a Privacy Statement containing information about how INSEARCH handles your personal information, including:

Statement

1.1 Your privacy is important to us. We observe the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the PPIP Act).

1.2 Regardless of when or how the information is collected, your personal information may be shared between, and used by INSEARCH and our controlling entity the University of Technology, Sydney, and contracted service providers for the purpose of assessing your application, establishing and administering your program of study, and for related purposes including:

1.3 We may also disclose your personal information for those purposes to the following organisations:

1.4 INSEARCH does not disclose student personal information to Channel Partners and agents following a student’s enrolment in an English course or academic program.

1.5 We may use information we receive from our affiliates, to assist our staff in better identifying the courses and services that may be relevant to you, and for student administrative purposes.

1.6 We may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers for them to help us provide information on study options and related services to you. Our third party service providers may store or access your personal information overseas and are required to treat the information in a manner consistent with the APP’s.

1.7 Where INSEARCH discloses personal information to an overseas entity, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the entity to which the information is disclosed treats the information in a manner consistent with the APP’s.

1.8 INSEARCH and the University of Technology, Sydney may use your personal information to keep you up to date with other courses and services. If you do not want us to do this, please contact us. You do not need to contact us if you have already informed us that you do not wish to receive information on other courses and services.

1.9 INSEARCH’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you:

The Privacy Policy is available at www.insearch.edu.au or on request. We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We do this by updating the Privacy Policy and recommend that you review it on a regular basis.

1.10 You may request that we provide you with access to your personal information held by us in relation to your program of study by contacting INSEARCH's Privacy Officer by:

or